POWERED BY ETHICAL FASHION FORUM

Eff Logo Database Home

Privacy policy

Ethical Fashion Forum

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective as of 1st January 2011

The website ethicalfashionforum.com and any related domains (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Ethical Fashion Forum Limited (“EFF/we/us”).

We aim to protect and respect your privacy. This policy (“Privacy Policy”) (together with our Terms of Use [insert hyperlink to Terms of Use] and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTION

We may collect and process the following information about you:

1.1 Registration: Personal information that you provide when registering on the Site (including but not limited to, for example, your name, date of birth and email address).

1.2 Username and Email Addresses: If we decide to offer users the ability to participate in online discussion forums then you may be required to provide us with your username and/or email address so we can reply to any queries you or other users may have.

1.3 Site Visits: Details of your visits to the Site which may include, but is not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, other communication data, and the resources that you access.

1.4 Records: If you contact us to make a complaint, report a problem with the Site or for any other reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

1.5 Surveys: We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes. These surveys are completely optional and you may decide not to respond to them.

1.6 Competitions and Promotions: We may also ask you for additional information when you enter a competition or promotion. The information you may be asked to provide may include but shall not be limited to you name, age, gender and other demographic information.

1.7 Third Party Goods and Services: We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties, but we may collect information relating to: (i) the number of generic users who click on such links and (ii) the number of purchases made by these generic users.

1.8 IP Address and Browser Information: We may collect information about your computer which may include, but is not limited to, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and no individual is identified.

1.9 Cookies: For the same reason, we may also obtain information about your general internet usage and browsing habits. We may do this by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. We have provided more information on cookies in section 6 below.

1.10 Please note that even if you do not provide any personal information to us, your username may reveal personal information about yourself (e.g. age or name). This information may be available to registered users, us, and the general public.

2 . CONSENT AND STORAGE

2.1 By disclosing any information to EFF through the Site and by using the Site as a registered user, you are consenting to the collection, storage and use of your personal information by EFF as set out in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, and you understand and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If you do not consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information to other countries and territories inside the EEA, then you should not use the Site as a registered user, which means that many features will be unavailable to you.

2.2 When you give your personally identifiable information to EFF, it may be used by EFF and its direct and indirect consolidated subsidiaries for the purposes of, for example, providing you services and sending you correspondence, and additionally may be transferred to entities other than EFF’s affiliates, which entities may be located in countries inside the EEA. Each of these countries has different privacy laws that afford varying levels of protection for your personally identifiable information, and such laws may not be as comprehensive as those that exist in the EEA. By registering with EFF, you consent to EFF’s and its direct and indirect consolidated subsidiaries’ transmission to, and processing of your information in any jurisdiction in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.3 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating inside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you consent to the transfer, storing or processing of such data inside the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.4 All information you provide to us may be stored on our servers or the servers of a third party in which case you consent to the transfer, storing or processing of such data by third parties which may be situated outside the EEA.

2.5 Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

2.6 The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data and use industry standard procedures and security features to try to prevent any unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission of your personal data is done at your own risk.

3 . USE OF INFORMATION

• Non-personally identifiable information may be shared with third parties to help us improve our service and the user experience or for other purposes, such as providing more relevant services and advertisements to users.

• Your email address will be used by us: (i) to contact you and send notifications or information related to the Site; and (ii) for security reasons so that we can verify your identity.

• Personal information will not be transferred or displayed to any third party, except where you post Material (see definition in Section 5 of the Terms of Use) on the Site.

• You may be able to set preferences and control the elements of your personal information which are shared with other users of the Site. If you choose to display personal information such as comments, videos, photos or other information to other users of the Site, you do so at your own risk. We recommend that you do not share personal contact information. You can review and change your personal profile on the Ethical Fashion Network, at any time by clicking “My Profile”

• We will disclose users’ personally identifiable information if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by any law, regulation or other government authority, to protect our rights and/or property or the rights and/or property of the general public. We may also co-operate with law enforcement agencies and, where required, may disclose users’ personally identifiable information.

• We may disclose your personal information to third parties if: (i) we acquire or dispose of any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or purchaser of such business or assets; or (ii) our assets, or a substantial part of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

4 . CHILDREN

You must be 14 or over to register for the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone who is under the age of 14 or allow them to register as a user of the Site. If we become, or are made aware that we have collected personal information from such a person then we will we delete this information (including their registered user account). If you have reason to believe that this occurred then please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete all relevant personal information.

5. LINKS

The Site may contain links to and from third party websites or the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for such policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6 . COOKIES

Cookies are small files that contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive and are used by many sites to provide features to their users. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to record and quickly recover your login information and provide data to enable us to develop and improve the Site. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information provided by users.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the settings on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. You should access the ‘Help’ function on your browser to learn how to do this. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site or discover that you have a reduced functionality whilst using the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Site.

Please be aware that our advertisers may also use cookies. Advertisers’ use of cookies is not under our control and is therefore not subject to this Privacy Policy.

7 . ADVERTISING

We currently do not process your data for direct third party marketing purposes. If we choose to do so in the future, you will have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for such purposes.

We will inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. Please visit the Internet Advertising Bureau’s consumer website http://www.youronlinechoices.co.uk about how to opt out from of any targeted advertising delivered by IAB member advertising networks. We may transfer statistical or generic trend information about use of the Site, such as information stored via cookies or statistical information, to advertisers. This information will not identify any individuals.

8. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is: THE ETHICAL FASHION FORUM LIMITED
Registration number: PZ2522331
Security number: 10879237

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Tamsin Lejeune

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email [email protected]

9 . CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

9.1 We may, at our sole discretion, amend, modify or make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do this, we will post the changes on this page. We may also, at our sole discretion, send an email to registered users giving notification of any changes. We recommend that you regularly check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use.

EFF Sponsors & Partners

  • Greenhouse graphics
  • Recognise Magazine
  • WFTO
  • Organic Exchange
  • PAN UK
  • Fairtrade Foundation
  • Centre for Sustainable Fashion
  • Fashioning an Ethical Industry